Pre-Law

Students interested in attending law school must have a BA or BS degree and have taken the Law School Admission Test (LSAT). No single pre-law course of study is required or recommended. Several broad objectives of pre-legal education, however, have been set forth by the Association of American Law Schools: developing fundamental reading skills; the ability to think and write clearly and succinctly; logical reasoning and analytical skills; and an appreciation of the social, political and economic foundations and complexities of our society.

Toward this end, every pre-law student should carefully choose, with the assistance of his or her academic adviser and/or the pre-law adviser, courses that will help build these skills and areas of knowledge. Students or graduates who have an interest in law school should contact the Quinnipiac University pre-law adviser, via email at prelawadvising@qu.edu, for further information and should join the Pre-Law Society to learn more about the LSAT, law school admissions and financial aid.

Undergraduate students who wish to attend the School of Law at Quinnipiac may take one of two paths. The traditional path entails obtaining a BA or BS degree in four years followed by three years of law school. The accelerated path, via the Accelerated Dual-Degree Bachelor’s/JD (3+3) program described below, allows students to complete their undergraduate degree in three years and a law degree in three years for a total of six years (one year less than the traditional path).

(Please note: Attending Quinnipiac University as an undergraduate student does not guarantee admission to the Quinnipiac School of Law.)

Accelerated Dual-Degree Bachelor’s/JD (3+3) Program

Quinnipiac University offers an innovative Bachelor's/Juris Doctorate program, which will shorten the usual seven-year sequence to just six years to earn a BA or BS in a major in the College of Arts and Sciences or the Schools of Business, Communications or Health Sciences, and the JD from the Quinnipiac School of Law. This program is designed for students who know they want to attend law school at Quinnipiac. 

The Accelerated Dual-Degree Bachelor’s/JD (3+3) program provides a number of benefits. In addition to the opportunity to complete both degrees in only six years, students may live in Quinnipiac housing for four years and interact with the law school dean and faculty throughout the undergraduate years. If eligible, students may receive a locked tuition rate and no additional charges for course overloads the first four years and continued merit scholarships throughout law school. A 1-credit LSAT prep class is also offered to help students prepare for the exam.

The Accelerated Dual-Degree Bachelor’s/JD (3+3) program is designed for students admitted to a major in the College of Arts and Sciences or in the Schools of Business, Communications or Health Sciences at Quinnipiac who rank in the top 20 percent of their high school class and have a combined critical reading and math SAT of at least 1200 or a composite ACT of at least 25. Students meeting these requirements may enter the program as freshmen by selecting pre-law on their application. Students interested in the program who are close to but do not meet the admission criteria may apply to the Undergraduate Admissions Office for special consideration.

Students accepted into the program in their freshman year and who receive a Quinnipiac merit scholarship will have the scholarship renewed each year of the six-year program providing they maintain a 3.0 GPA at the end of each undergraduate academic year, have a cumulative GPA of 3.4 when they enter the law school, score at least a 150 on the LSAT, and continue to rank in the top half of their class throughout law school.

Sophomores attending Quinnipiac University and sophomore transfer students may enter the Accelerated Dual-Degree Bachelor’s/JD (3+3) program during the first semester of their sophomore year by applying through the pre-law adviser. Sophomores must meet the same eligibility criteria set out above for freshmen entering the program and must have a minimum of 27 credits with at least a 3.0 grade point average at the end of their freshman year. Transfer students must attend Quinnipiac for at least 60 undergraduate (non-law) credits immediately prior to matriculation in the School of Law.

Students admitted to the Accelerated Dual-Degree Bachelor’s/JD (3+3) program will work with Quinnipiac’s pre-law adviser as well as the adviser in their major to be certain they have completed all major and University Curriculum requirements before entering the School of Law.  Course overloads may be necessary to complete the undergraduate degree requirements in the accelerated time period. Students accepted directly into the program as freshmen have the added benefit of locked tuition for the first four years and no additional charges for course overloads during that time period.

There are two options for completion of the program:

Option 1 requires completion of a minimum of 90 undergraduate credits, including all major and University Curriculum requirements, by the end of the third year. Students following Option 1 will use the first year of law school for their fourth year of undergraduate credits and count up to 30 law school credits toward their undergraduate degree. Students will be full-time law students in the first semester of their fourth year and will earn a bachelor’s degree at the end of their first year of law school/fourth year of college.

Option 2 requires completion of a minimum of 105 undergraduate credits by the end of the third year. The fall semester of the fourth year will be a “bridge” semester in which students will take 6 credits of undergraduate courses along with 10 credits of law school courses. Students will be considered full-time law students in the second semester of the fourth year. Option 2 has the additional requirement of 6 credits of law school courses in the summer between the fourth and the fifth years. Students will receive their bachelor’s degree at the end of the bridge semester.

Students in the Accelerated Dual-Degree Bachelor’s/JD (3+3) program must have a cumulative GPA of 3.4 by the end of their third year, take the LSAT no later than March of that year and score a minimum of 150, and file a law school application with the Law School Admissions Council during their third undergraduate year. The Law School Admissions Office will work with students to ensure that the application is complete. All applications will be reviewed by the Law School Admissions Committee to make sure the prerequisites are met and there are no character and fitness issues. Students who do not meet the score requirements set out above may still be considered by the Law School Admissions Committee.